Skip to content
Hunger · Sub-Saharan Africa

Hunger and malnutrition in Togo

17.6Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 78Moderate

10% of people in Togo do not get enough to eat, about 876 thousand. 24% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 5.7% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 15% in Lomé to 34% in Savanes.

10%undernourished (2024, FAO)
56%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
24%children under 5 stunted (2017)
5.7%children under 5 wasted (2017)
15%children under 5 underweight (2017)
1.5%children under 5 overweight (2017)
72%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
56 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in Togo

Children under five too short for their age, the 2013 Demographic and Health Survey (2013). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Savanes34%
  2. 2Kara32%
  3. 3Plateaux31%
  4. 4MaritimeEnsemble Maritime29%
  5. 5Centrale29%
  6. 6LoméEnsemble Maritime15%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200037.4
  2. 200629.4
  3. 201225.9
  4. 201824.3
  5. 202617.6

Undernourishment in Togo since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200229%
  2. 200426%
  3. 200623%
  4. 200820%
  5. 201020%
  6. 201221%
  7. 201421%
  8. 201622%
  9. 201821%
  10. 202018%
  11. 202213%
  12. 202410%

How Togo compares

Togo has the 39th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Sub-Saharan Africa it is 32nd of 47.

Frequently asked questions

What is Togo's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Togo ranks 78 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 17.6, which the index calls moderate. It scored 37.4 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Togo?

FAO estimates 10% of people in Togo were undernourished in 2024, about 876 thousand people. 56% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Togo?

24% of children under five in Togo were stunted in 2017, which WHO rates high. 5.7% were wasted (2017). That ranks Togo 39 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of Togo has the most malnutrition?

In the 2013 Demographic and Health Survey, Savanes had the highest share of stunted children, 34%, and Lomé the lowest, 15%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (TG2013DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Sub-Saharan Africa

All countries