Skip to content
Hunger · Sub-Saharan Africa

Hunger and malnutrition in Angola

24.3Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 102Serious

17% of people in Angola do not get enough to eat, about 6.8 million. 38% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 4.9% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 24% in Luanda to 57% in Bié.

17%undernourished (2024, FAO)
75%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
38%children under 5 stunted (2015)
4.9%children under 5 wasted (2015)
19%children under 5 underweight (2015)
3.4%children under 5 overweight (2015)
62%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
49 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in Angola

Children under five too short for their age, the 2023 Demographic and Health Survey (2023). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Bié57%
  2. 2Cuanza Sul53%
  3. 3Uíge48%
  4. 4Huambo47%
  5. 5Huíla47%
  6. 6Cuanza Norte47%
  7. 7Malanje45%
  8. 8Benguela44%
  9. 9Namibe44%
  10. 10Bengo44%
  11. 11Zaire41%
  12. 12Cunene40%
  13. 13Cuando Cubango38%
  14. 14Lunda Norte37%
  15. 15Lunda Sul36%
  16. 16Moxico34%
  17. 17Cabinda30%
  18. 18Luanda24%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200061.7
  2. 200639.1
  3. 201223.2
  4. 201824
  5. 202624.3

Undernourishment in Angola since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200264%
  2. 200451%
  3. 200636%
  4. 200824%
  5. 201016%
  6. 201214%
  7. 201413%
  8. 201615%
  9. 201816%
  10. 202019%
  11. 202220%
  12. 202417%

How Angola compares

Angola has the 10th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Sub-Saharan Africa it is 8th of 47.

Frequently asked questions

What is Angola's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Angola ranks 102 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 24.3, which the index calls serious. It scored 61.7 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Angola?

FAO estimates 17% of people in Angola were undernourished in 2024, about 6.8 million people. 75% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Angola?

38% of children under five in Angola were stunted in 2015, which WHO rates very high. 4.9% were wasted (2015). That ranks Angola 10 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of Angola has the most malnutrition?

In the 2023 Demographic and Health Survey, Bié had the highest share of stunted children, 57%, and Luanda the lowest, 24%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (AO2023DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Sub-Saharan Africa

All countries