Skip to content
Hunger · Sub-Saharan Africa

Hunger and malnutrition in Guinea

22.3Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 94Serious

8.7% of people in Guinea do not get enough to eat, about 1.3 million. 26% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 6.4% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 21% in Conakry to 39% in Boké.

8.7%undernourished (2024, FAO)
26%children under 5 stunted (2022)
6.4%children under 5 wasted (2022)
15%children under 5 underweight (2022)
3.3%children under 5 overweight (2022)
74%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
92 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in Guinea

Children under five too short for their age, the 2018 Demographic and Health Survey (2018). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Boké39%
  2. 2N'Zérékoré34%
  3. 3Labé33%
  4. 4Kankan31%
  5. 5Faranah29%
  6. 6Kindia29%
  7. 7Mamou27%
  8. 8Conakry21%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200036.9
  2. 200634.2
  3. 201228.6
  4. 201826.7
  5. 202622.3

Undernourishment in Guinea since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200218%
  2. 200416%
  3. 200617%
  4. 200818%
  5. 201016%
  6. 201212%
  7. 201411%
  8. 201611%
  9. 201811%
  10. 20208.8%
  11. 20228.0%
  12. 20248.7%

How Guinea compares

Guinea has the 32nd highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Sub-Saharan Africa it is 26th of 47.

Frequently asked questions

What is Guinea's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Guinea ranks 94 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 22.3, which the index calls serious. It scored 36.9 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Guinea?

FAO estimates 8.7% of people in Guinea were undernourished in 2024, about 1.3 million people.

What percentage of children are stunted in Guinea?

26% of children under five in Guinea were stunted in 2022, which WHO rates high. 6.4% were wasted (2022). That ranks Guinea 32 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of Guinea has the most malnutrition?

In the 2018 Demographic and Health Survey, Boké had the highest share of stunted children, 39%, and Conakry the lowest, 21%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (GN2018DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Sub-Saharan Africa

All countries