Skip to content
Hunger · Sub-Saharan Africa

Hunger and malnutrition in Côte d'Ivoire

20.2Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 86Serious

11% of people in Côte d'Ivoire do not get enough to eat, about 3.7 million. 23% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 8.1% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 13% in Abidjan to 31% in Zanzan.

11%undernourished (2024, FAO)
38%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
23%children under 5 stunted (2021)
8.1%children under 5 wasted (2021)
14%children under 5 underweight (2021)
3.4%children under 5 overweight (2021)
72%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
65 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in Côte d'Ivoire

Children under five too short for their age, the 2021 Demographic and Health Survey (2021). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Zanzan31%
  2. 2Woroba30%
  3. 3Montagnes30%
  4. 4Nord-Ouest30%
  5. 5Sassandra-Marahoué29%
  6. 6Denguélé29%
  7. 7Savanes28%
  8. 8Goh-Djiboua26%
  9. 9LacsCentre24%
  10. 10Vallée du Bandama23%
  11. 11Bas Sassandra20%
  12. 12Lagunes19%
  13. 13YamoussoukroCentre16%
  14. 14Comoé14%
  15. 15Abidjan13%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200032.8
  2. 200634.1
  3. 201226.4
  4. 201821
  5. 202620.2

Undernourishment in Côte d'Ivoire since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200219%
  2. 200418%
  3. 200618%
  4. 200818%
  5. 201017%
  6. 201215%
  7. 201415%
  8. 201612%
  9. 201810%
  10. 20209.4%
  11. 202211%
  12. 202411%

How Côte d'Ivoire compares

Côte d'Ivoire has the 41st highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Sub-Saharan Africa it is 33rd of 47.

Frequently asked questions

What is Côte d'Ivoire's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Côte d'Ivoire ranks 86 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 20.2, which the index calls serious. It scored 32.8 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Côte d'Ivoire?

FAO estimates 11% of people in Côte d'Ivoire were undernourished in 2024, about 3.7 million people. 38% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Côte d'Ivoire?

23% of children under five in Côte d'Ivoire were stunted in 2021, which WHO rates high. 8.1% were wasted (2021). That ranks Côte d'Ivoire 41 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of Côte d'Ivoire has the most malnutrition?

In the 2021 Demographic and Health Survey, Zanzan had the highest share of stunted children, 31%, and Abidjan the lowest, 13%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (CI2021DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Sub-Saharan Africa

All countries