Skip to content
Hunger · Sub-Saharan Africa

Hunger and malnutrition in the Comoros

17.6Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 78Moderate

17% of people in the Comoros do not get enough to eat, about 146 thousand. 18% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 5.1% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 23% in Mwali to 35% in Ndzuwani.

17%undernourished (2024, FAO)
80%moderately or severely food insecure (2023)
18%children under 5 stunted (2022)
5.1%children under 5 wasted (2022)
9.1%children under 5 underweight (2022)
4.0%children under 5 overweight (2022)
54%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
39 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in the Comoros

Children under five too short for their age, the 2012 Demographic and Health Survey (2012). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Ndzuwani35%
  2. 2Ngazidja23%
  3. 3Mwali23%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200035.7
  2. 200627.7
  3. 201225.1
  4. 201819
  5. 202617.6

Undernourishment in the Comoros since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200221%
  2. 200417%
  3. 200616%
  4. 200815%
  5. 201015%
  6. 201215%
  7. 201414%
  8. 201613%
  9. 201813%
  10. 202014%
  11. 202217%
  12. 202417%

How the Comoros compares

The Comoros has the 51st highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Sub-Saharan Africa it is 39th of 47.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Comoros's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

The Comoros ranks 78 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 17.6, which the index calls moderate. It scored 35.7 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in the Comoros?

FAO estimates 17% of people in the Comoros were undernourished in 2024, about 146 thousand people. 80% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2023).

What percentage of children are stunted in the Comoros?

18% of children under five in the Comoros were stunted in 2022, which WHO rates medium. 5.1% were wasted (2022). That ranks the Comoros 51 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of the Comoros has the most malnutrition?

In the 2012 Demographic and Health Survey, Ndzuwani had the highest share of stunted children, 35%, and Mwali the lowest, 23%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (KM2012DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Sub-Saharan Africa

All countries