Skip to content
Hunger · East Asia & Pacific

Hunger and malnutrition in the Solomon Islands

23.4Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 98Serious

27% of people in the Solomon Islands do not get enough to eat, about 226 thousand. 32% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 8.5% are dangerously thin.

27%undernourished (2024, FAO)
32%children under 5 stunted (2015)
8.5%children under 5 wasted (2015)
16%children under 5 underweight (2015)
4.5%children under 5 overweight (2015)
38%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
20 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200018.7
  2. 200618.5
  3. 201221.7
  4. 201821.2
  5. 202623.4

Undernourishment in the Solomon Islands since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200212%
  2. 200412%
  3. 200613%
  4. 200815%
  5. 201016%
  6. 201220%
  7. 201421%
  8. 201621%
  9. 201821%
  10. 202023%
  11. 202228%
  12. 202427%

How the Solomon Islands compares

The Solomon Islands has the 24th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In East Asia & Pacific it is 5th of 27.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Solomon Islands's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

The Solomon Islands ranks 98 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 23.4, which the index calls serious. It scored 18.7 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in the Solomon Islands?

FAO estimates 27% of people in the Solomon Islands were undernourished in 2024, about 226 thousand people.

What percentage of children are stunted in the Solomon Islands?

32% of children under five in the Solomon Islands were stunted in 2015, which WHO rates very high. 8.5% were wasted (2015). That ranks the Solomon Islands 24 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of East Asia & Pacific

All countries