Skip to content
Hunger · East Asia & Pacific

Hunger and malnutrition in the Philippines

13.5Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 67Moderate

3.4% of people in the Philippines do not get enough to eat, about 4.0 million. 27% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 5.4% are dangerously thin.

3.4%undernourished (2024, FAO)
33%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
27%children under 5 stunted (2021)
5.4%children under 5 wasted (2021)
17%children under 5 underweight (2021)
3.9%children under 5 overweight (2021)
14%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
27 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200023.9
  2. 200622.2
  3. 201220.1
  4. 201815.3
  5. 202613.5

Undernourishment in the Philippines since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200218%
  2. 200418%
  3. 200617%
  4. 200816%
  5. 201016%
  6. 201214%
  7. 201413%
  8. 20169.8%
  9. 20186.5%
  10. 20205.3%
  11. 20223.9%
  12. 20243.4%

How the Philippines compares

The Philippines has the 30th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In East Asia & Pacific it is 8th of 27.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Philippines's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

The Philippines ranks 67 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 13.5, which the index calls moderate. It scored 23.9 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in the Philippines?

FAO estimates 3.4% of people in the Philippines were undernourished in 2024, about 4.0 million people. 33% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in the Philippines?

27% of children under five in the Philippines were stunted in 2021, which WHO rates high. 5.4% were wasted (2021). That ranks the Philippines 30 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of East Asia & Pacific

All countries