Skip to content
Hunger · East Asia & Pacific

Hunger and malnutrition in Malaysia

13.6Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 68Moderate

Under 2.5% of people in Malaysia go without enough food. 21% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 11% are dangerously thin.

under 2.5%undernourished (2024, FAO)
15%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
21%children under 5 stunted (2022)
11%children under 5 wasted (2022)
15%children under 5 underweight (2022)
5.6%children under 5 overweight (2022)
25%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
8 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200015.1
  2. 200613.9
  3. 201212.8
  4. 201812.3
  5. 202613.6

How Malaysia compares

Malaysia has the 46th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In East Asia & Pacific it is 11th of 27.

Frequently asked questions

What is Malaysia's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Malaysia ranks 68 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 13.6, which the index calls moderate. It scored 15.1 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Malaysia?

Under 2.5% of people in Malaysia are undernourished (2024), FAO's lowest band, so hunger in the sense of too few calories is rare.

What percentage of children are stunted in Malaysia?

21% of children under five in Malaysia were stunted in 2022, which WHO rates high. 11% were wasted (2022). That ranks Malaysia 46 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of East Asia & Pacific

All countries