Skip to content
Hunger · East Asia & Pacific

Hunger and malnutrition in Indonesia

14.4Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 71Moderate

6.3% of people in Indonesia do not get enough to eat, about 18 million. 22% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 8.4% are dangerously thin.

6.3%undernourished (2024, FAO)
4.2%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
22%children under 5 stunted (2023)
8.4%children under 5 wasted (2023)
16%children under 5 underweight (2023)
4.3%children under 5 overweight (2023)
38%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
18 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200025
  2. 200628.8
  3. 201222.5
  4. 201817
  5. 202614.4

Undernourishment in Indonesia since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200218%
  2. 200418%
  3. 200618%
  4. 200817%
  5. 201013%
  6. 20129.5%
  7. 20147.8%
  8. 20166.6%
  9. 20186.0%
  10. 20206.6%
  11. 20226.6%
  12. 20246.3%

How Indonesia compares

Indonesia has the 43rd highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In East Asia & Pacific it is 9th of 27.

Frequently asked questions

What is Indonesia's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Indonesia ranks 71 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 14.4, which the index calls moderate. It scored 25 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Indonesia?

FAO estimates 6.3% of people in Indonesia were undernourished in 2024, about 18 million people. 4.2% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Indonesia?

22% of children under five in Indonesia were stunted in 2023, which WHO rates high. 8.4% were wasted (2023). That ranks Indonesia 43 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of East Asia & Pacific

All countries