Skip to content
Hunger · East Asia & Pacific

Hunger and malnutrition in Mongolia

5.3Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 26Low

Under 2.5% of people in Mongolia go without enough food. 8.8% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 2.7% are dangerously thin.

under 2.5%undernourished (2024, FAO)
4.7%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
8.8%children under 5 stunted (2023)
2.7%children under 5 wasted (2023)
1.9%children under 5 underweight (2023)
13%children under 5 overweight (2023)
22%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
13 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200029.5
  2. 200621.2
  3. 201211.1
  4. 20186.7
  5. 20265.3

How Mongolia compares

Mongolia has the 86th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In East Asia & Pacific it is 18th of 27.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mongolia's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Mongolia ranks 26 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 5.3, which the index calls low. It scored 29.5 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Mongolia?

Under 2.5% of people in Mongolia are undernourished (2024), FAO's lowest band, so hunger in the sense of too few calories is rare.

What percentage of children are stunted in Mongolia?

8.8% of children under five in Mongolia were stunted in 2023, which WHO rates low. 2.7% were wasted (2023). That ranks Mongolia 86 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of East Asia & Pacific

All countries