Skip to content
Hunger · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Hunger and malnutrition in Oman

10.8Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 57Moderate

7.1% of people in Oman do not get enough to eat, about 390 thousand. 11% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 9.3% are dangerously thin.

7.1%undernourished (2024, FAO)
11%children under 5 stunted (2017)
9.3%children under 5 wasted (2017)
11%children under 5 underweight (2017)
4.2%children under 5 overweight (2017)
24%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
10 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200016.2
  2. 200612
  3. 201210.7
  4. 201811.8
  5. 202610.8

Undernourishment in Oman since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200215%
  2. 200412%
  3. 20067.4%
  4. 20084.5%
  5. 20103.5%
  6. 20126.7%
  7. 20147.4%
  8. 20167.7%
  9. 20186.7%
  10. 20205.9%
  11. 20226.4%
  12. 20247.1%

How Oman compares

Oman has the 77th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan it is 10th of 20.

Frequently asked questions

What is Oman's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Oman ranks 57 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 10.8, which the index calls moderate. It scored 16.2 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Oman?

FAO estimates 7.1% of people in Oman were undernourished in 2024, about 390 thousand people.

What percentage of children are stunted in Oman?

11% of children under five in Oman were stunted in 2017, which WHO rates medium. 9.3% were wasted (2017). That ranks Oman 77 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

All countries