Skip to content
Hunger · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Hunger and malnutrition in Algeria

7.5Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 43Low

Under 2.5% of people in Algeria go without enough food. 9.8% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 2.7% are dangerously thin.

under 2.5%undernourished (2024, FAO)
18%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
9.8%children under 5 stunted (2019)
2.7%children under 5 wasted (2019)
2.7%children under 5 underweight (2019)
13%children under 5 overweight (2019)
34%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
22 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200014.1
  2. 200611.9
  3. 20129.1
  4. 20187.1
  5. 20267.5

How Algeria compares

Algeria has the 82nd highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan it is 12th of 20.

Frequently asked questions

What is Algeria's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Algeria ranks 43 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 7.5, which the index calls low. It scored 14.1 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Algeria?

Under 2.5% of people in Algeria are undernourished (2024), FAO's lowest band, so hunger in the sense of too few calories is rare.

What percentage of children are stunted in Algeria?

9.8% of children under five in Algeria were stunted in 2019, which WHO rates low. 2.7% were wasted (2019). That ranks Algeria 82 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

All countries