Skip to content
Hunger · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Hunger and malnutrition in Libya

12.9Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 64Moderate

19% of people in Libya do not get enough to eat, about 1.4 million. 7.9% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 3.5% are dangerously thin.

19%undernourished (2024, FAO)
32%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
7.9%children under 5 stunted (2022)
3.5%children under 5 wasted (2022)
4.3%children under 5 underweight (2022)
4.6%children under 5 overweight (2022)
27%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
10 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200011.9
  2. 200614.6
  3. 201217
  4. 201812.9
  5. 202612.9

Undernourishment in Libya since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 20024.0%
  2. 20044.6%
  3. 20065.2%
  4. 20085.9%
  5. 20107.1%
  6. 20128.9%
  7. 20149.7%
  8. 201610%
  9. 201811%
  10. 202014%
  11. 202217%
  12. 202419%

How Libya compares

Libya has the 94th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan it is 16th of 20.

Frequently asked questions

What is Libya's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Libya ranks 64 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 12.9, which the index calls moderate. It scored 11.9 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Libya?

FAO estimates 19% of people in Libya were undernourished in 2024, about 1.4 million people. 32% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Libya?

7.9% of children under five in Libya were stunted in 2022, which WHO rates low. 3.5% were wasted (2022). That ranks Libya 94 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

All countries