Skip to content
Hunger · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Hunger and malnutrition in Lebanon

9.4Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 48Low

11% of people in Lebanon do not get enough to eat, about 649 thousand. 14% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 1.3% are dangerously thin.

11%undernourished (2024, FAO)
44%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
14%children under 5 stunted (2023)
1.3%children under 5 wasted (2023)
5.1%children under 5 underweight (2023)
4.4%children under 5 overweight (2023)
23%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
18 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200011
  2. 200611.4
  3. 20127
  4. 20187.2
  5. 20269.4

Undernourishment in Lebanon since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 20028.1%
  2. 20048.2%
  3. 20066.2%
  4. 20084.7%
  5. 20104.1%
  6. 20124.8%
  7. 20145.8%
  8. 20166.1%
  9. 20185.9%
  10. 20209.7%
  11. 202212%
  12. 202411%

How Lebanon compares

Lebanon has the 68th highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan it is 7th of 20.

Frequently asked questions

What is Lebanon's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Lebanon ranks 48 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 9.4, which the index calls low. It scored 11 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Lebanon?

FAO estimates 11% of people in Lebanon were undernourished in 2024, about 649 thousand people. 44% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Lebanon?

14% of children under five in Lebanon were stunted in 2023, which WHO rates medium. 1.3% were wasted (2023). That ranks Lebanon 68 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

All countries