Skip to content
District · Kerala

Groundwater level in Alappuzha

37%Safe

Groundwater use is within safe limits here. That is the 2025 stage of groundwater extraction: water pumped out in a year as a share of what rain and other sources safely put back. Up 3 points since 2017.

133 million m³pumped out each year (2025)
357 million m³can be taken out safely each year
Noneno yearly shortfall
28%goes to irrigation; the rest to homes and industry

Extraction since 2009

Each point is one CGWB assessment. Over-exploited means more water leaves the ground than comes back, so the water table keeps falling. Hover over or tap a point to see why it moved.

0%50%100%150%100%: over-exploited above this line2009201320172020202220232024202529%37%
Safe · up to 70%Semi-critical · 70–90%Critical · 90–100%Over-exploited · above 100%
Show the numbers
YearStagePumped outSafe limitCategoryWhat changed
200929.0%129 million m³454 million m³SafeFirst assessment in this series.
201332.0%138 million m³432 million m³SafePumping up 6% (129 → 138 million m³). Safe limit down 5% (454 → 432 million m³). Main reason: more water was pumped out, mostly for irrigation (30 → 39 million m³).
201733.8%137 million m³405 million m³SafePumping down 1% (138 → 137 million m³). Safe limit down 6% (432 → 405 million m³). CGWB changed its method in 2017 (GEC-97 to GEC-2015), so part of this change comes from the new method.
202035.7%138 million m³387 million m³SafePumping up 1% (137 → 138 million m³). Safe limit down 4% (405 → 387 million m³).
202236.5%142 million m³390 million m³SafePumping up 3% (138 → 142 million m³). Safe limit up 1% (387 → 390 million m³).
202339.3%142 million m³360 million m³SafePumping down 0% (142 → 142 million m³). Safe limit down 7% (390 → 360 million m³).
202440.0%143 million m³356 million m³SafePumping up 1% (142 → 143 million m³). Safe limit down 1% (360 → 356 million m³).
202537.2%133 million m³357 million m³SafePumping down 7% (143 → 133 million m³). Safe limit up 0% (356 → 357 million m³).

Million m³: 1 million m³ = 100 crore litres. 2009 and 2013 used the older GEC-97 method.

Loading 20 years of rainfall…

Ponds and lakes in Alappuzha

1,176 of 4,239 water bodies (28%) are not in use: dried up, silted, built over or polluted. Bringing them back is one of the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.

Loading the census list…

Source: 1st Census of Water Bodies (2018-19), via India-WRIS.

Loading the map of water bodies in Alappuzha…

  • Ponds4,219
  • Tanks17
  • Others3

Source: 1st Census of Water Bodies, Ministry of Jal Shakti (counted in 2018-19, published 2023).

All about the ponds and lakes in Alappuzha

What will fix it here

Groundwater here is in balance. Keeping it that way means recharging as the area builds up and paves over.

Recharge · start here

Rooftop rainwater recharge

Pipe roof water through a silt trap and filter into a recharge pit or an old borewell. Every 100 m² of roof puts back tens of thousands of litres a year, right where the pumping happens.

Use less · start here

Treat and reuse wastewater

Treated water from a sewage treatment plant can run flushing, gardens, cooling towers and construction, which today often draw on borewells.

Recharge

Recharge pits and shafts in open land

Parks, campuses, warehouse yards and road sides can take recharge shafts that reach past the clay layer, so runoff that floods streets goes down to the aquifer instead.

Use less

Meter borewells and fix leaks

Metered and registered borewells, leak repairs in supply lines and water-efficient fixtures cut pumping without anyone going short.

Recharge

Revive village ponds and johads

Desilting old ponds and opening their feeder channels restores natural recharge. A one-hectare pond that soaks in a metre of water over the monsoon puts back about a crore litres.

Recharge

Permeable paving and green cover

Porous pavers, unpaved tree pits and bioswales along roads let rain soak in instead of racing to the drain.

Frequently asked questions

What is the groundwater level in Alappuzha?

In the 2025 Central Ground Water Board assessment, Alappuzha (Kerala) pumped out 37% of the groundwater that can be safely taken out each year, which puts it in the "safe" category. That is 3 points higher than in 2017.

Is groundwater in Alappuzha over-exploited?

No. At 37% of the safe yield, Alappuzha is safe, though recharge is still needed as demand grows.

How can groundwater be recharged in Alappuzha?

Rooftop rainwater harvesting into recharge pits or old borewells, recharge shafts in open land, reviving ponds, check dams, treating and reusing wastewater, and moving farms to drip irrigation and less thirsty crops.

How many ponds and lakes are there in Alappuzha?

The first Census of Water Bodies counted 4,239 water bodies in Alappuzha, including 4,219 ponds. 1,176 of them were not in use.

Other districts in Kerala

Check another place