Skip to content
Hunger · Latin America & Caribbean

Hunger and malnutrition in Trinidad and Tobago

10.5Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 55Moderate

10% of people in Trinidad and Tobago do not get enough to eat, about 142 thousand. 9.2% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 6.4% are dangerously thin.

10%undernourished (2024, FAO)
28%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
9.2%children under 5 stunted (2011)
6.4%children under 5 wasted (2011)
4.9%children under 5 underweight (2011)
11%children under 5 overweight (2011)
23%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
19 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200011.2
  2. 200611.6
  3. 201210.3
  4. 20189.1
  5. 202610.5

Undernourishment in Trinidad and Tobago since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200211%
  2. 200412%
  3. 200611%
  4. 20089.3%
  5. 20107.4%
  6. 20125.9%
  7. 20145.8%
  8. 20165.9%
  9. 20186.1%
  10. 20208.8%
  11. 202211%
  12. 202410%

How Trinidad and Tobago compares

In Latin America & Caribbean it is 15th of 28.

Frequently asked questions

What is Trinidad and Tobago's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Trinidad and Tobago ranks 55 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 10.5, which the index calls moderate. It scored 11.2 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Trinidad and Tobago?

FAO estimates 10% of people in Trinidad and Tobago were undernourished in 2024, about 142 thousand people. 28% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Trinidad and Tobago?

9.2% of children under five in Trinidad and Tobago were stunted in 2011, which WHO rates low. 6.4% were wasted (2011).

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026.

Hunger in other countries of Latin America & Caribbean

All countries