Skip to content
Hunger · Latin America & Caribbean

Hunger and malnutrition in Haiti

34.4Global Hunger Index 2026, rank 118Serious

51% of people in Haiti do not get enough to eat, about 6.1 million. 22% of young children are too short for their age, a sign of long-term undernutrition, and 5.0% are dangerously thin. Stunting ranges from 17% in Nippes to 30% in Centre.

51%undernourished (2024, FAO)
84%moderately or severely food insecure (2024)
22%children under 5 stunted (2023)
5.0%children under 5 wasted (2023)
11%children under 5 underweight (2023)
3.9%children under 5 overweight (2023)
60%children 6-59 months anaemic (2019, WHO)
53 per 1,000children who die before age five (2024)

Child stunting by region in Haiti

Children under five too short for their age, the 2016 Demographic and Health Survey (2016). Survey figures can differ from the UN estimate above, which is modelled across surveys.

  1. 1Centre30%
  2. 2Rest of West23%
  3. 3Artibonite22%
  4. 4South22%
  5. 5Grande-AnseGrande-Anse/Nippes22%
  6. 6North-East21%
  7. 7North-West20%
  8. 8Metropolitan area20%
  9. 9South-East20%
  10. 10North20%
  11. 11NippesGrande-Anse/Nippes17%

Global Hunger Index score over time

Out of 100, lower is better. The index rescores past years with the latest data, so these are comparable with each other.

  1. 200040.1
  2. 200639.3
  3. 201231.7
  4. 201830.4
  5. 202634.4

Undernourishment in Haiti since 2002

Share of people not getting enough calories, FAO. Each figure is a three-year average centred on the year.

  1. 200250%
  2. 200450%
  3. 200646%
  4. 200842%
  5. 201040%
  6. 201240%
  7. 201438%
  8. 201639%
  9. 201841%
  10. 202044%
  11. 202250%
  12. 202451%

How Haiti compares

Haiti has the 42nd highest child stunting of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015. In Latin America & Caribbean it is 2nd of 28.

Frequently asked questions

What is Haiti's rank in the Global Hunger Index?

Haiti ranks 118 in the 2026 Global Hunger Index with a score of 34.4, which the index calls serious. It scored 40.1 in 2000. The score combines undernourishment, child stunting, child wasting and deaths of children under five.

How many people are hungry in Haiti?

FAO estimates 51% of people in Haiti were undernourished in 2024, about 6.1 million people. 84% faced moderate or severe food insecurity (2024).

What percentage of children are stunted in Haiti?

22% of children under five in Haiti were stunted in 2023, which WHO rates high. 5.0% were wasted (2023). That ranks Haiti 42 of 129 countries with an estimate since 2015, highest first.

Which region of Haiti has the most malnutrition?

In the 2016 Demographic and Health Survey, Centre had the highest share of stunted children, 30%, and Nippes the lowest, 17%.

Sources: FAO (undernourishment, food insecurity), UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates (stunting, wasting, underweight, overweight), WHO (anaemia) and UN IGME (child deaths), as published by the World Bank; Global Hunger Index 2026; regions from the DHS Program (HT2016DHS).

Hunger in other countries of Latin America & Caribbean

All countries