The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 82,643 water bodies in Madhya Pradesh. 45,386 of them were not in use and 1,779 had been encroached upon. Pick a district below to see its ponds on a map, village by village.
What the census counted in Madhya Pradesh
45,386 of 82,643 water bodies (55%) are not in use: dried up, silted, built over or polluted. Bringing them back is one of the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.
82,643ponds, tanks, lakes and other water bodies
79,818of them are ponds (97%)
45%still in use (37,257)
1,779encroached upon
Ponds79,818
Tanks71
Lakes30
Reservoirs75
Check dams and percolation tanks338
Others2,311
Source: 1st Census of Water Bodies, Ministry of Jal Shakti (counted in 2018-19, published 2023).
Ponds in each district of Madhya Pradesh
Districts ranked by number of ponds. The bar shows ponds; the line under each name shows all water bodies and how many are not in use.
The 1st Census of Water Bodies (Ministry of Jal Shakti, counted in 2018-19, published 2023) counted 79,818 ponds in Madhya Pradesh, out of 82,643 water bodies in all.
How many lakes are there in Madhya Pradesh?
The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 30 lakes and 75 reservoirs in Madhya Pradesh, along with 71 tanks.
How many water bodies in Madhya Pradesh are not in use?
45,386 of the 82,643 water bodies (55%) were not in use when counted: dried up, silted, cut off from their catchment, polluted or built over. 1,779 had been encroached upon.
Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the most ponds?
Balaghat, with 5,003 ponds and 5,011 water bodies in all, according to the 1st Census of Water Bodies.
How do ponds help groundwater in Madhya Pradesh?
A working pond holds rain long enough for it to soak into the ground and refill wells and borewells nearby. A silted or encroached pond sends that rain down the drain instead. Desilting, reopening inlets and adding recharge shafts in the pond bed are among the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.