Skip to content
Hunger · Nigeria · South West

Child malnutrition in Osun

31%of children under five stunted (2024 survey)Very high

Osun ranks 20th of 37 parts of Nigeria for child stunting, below Nigeria's 40%.

12%children under 5 wasted; Nigeria 8.4%
28%children under 5 underweight; Nigeria 27%
41%children 6-59 months anaemic; Nigeria 58%

Child stunting across Nigeria

The same 2024 survey, every part it reports.

  1. 1KatsinaNorth West65%
  2. 2ZamfaraNorth West64%
  3. 3BauchiNorth East62%
  4. 4KebbiNorth West60%
  5. 5JigawaNorth West56%
  6. 6YobeNorth East55%
  7. 7KanoNorth West52%
  8. 8GombeNorth East51%
  9. 9AdamawaNorth East49%
  10. 10PlateauNorth Central46%
  11. 11TarabaNorth East46%
  12. 12NigerNorth Central44%
  13. 13SokotoNorth West43%
  14. 14BornoNorth East41%
  15. 15KwaraNorth Central41%
  16. 16KadunaNorth West41%
  17. 17NasarawaNorth Central35%
  18. 18KogiNorth Central35%
  19. 19EbonyiSouth East32%
  20. 20OsunSouth West31%
  21. 21BayelsaSouth South28%
  22. 22BenueNorth Central25%
  23. 23Akwa IbomSouth South24%
  24. 24OndoSouth West23%
  25. 25OyoSouth West23%
  26. 26Cross RiverSouth South21%
  27. 27AbiaSouth East20%
  28. 28DeltaSouth South20%
  29. 29OgunSouth West18%
  30. 30ImoSouth East17%
  31. 31LagosSouth West17%
  32. 32EkitiSouth West17%
  33. 33FCT AbujaNorth Central16%
  34. 34EnuguSouth East15%
  35. 35EdoSouth South14%
  36. 36AnambraSouth East13%
  37. 37RiversSouth South12%

Frequently asked questions

What is the child malnutrition rate in Osun?

In Nigeria's 2024 Demographic and Health Survey, 31% of children under five in Osun were stunted (too short for their age), 12% wasted and 28% underweight.

Is malnutrition in Osun worse than in the rest of Nigeria?

Osun ranks 20th of 37 for stunting in the survey, highest first, below Nigeria's 40%.

How many children are anaemic in Osun?

41% of children aged 6 to 59 months in Osun had anaemia in 2024, below Nigeria's 58%; WHO counts 40% or more as a severe public health problem.

Is there data for cities and towns in Osun?

The survey reports Nigeria by South West and its parts, not by city, so a town or neighbourhood in Osun shares these figures. Local clinics and nutrition programmes keep their own records.

Source: Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey 2024 (NG2024DHS), via The DHS Program, STATcompiler. Survey estimates for small regions carry wide margins; read differences of a few points as similar.

Hunger in Nigeria as a whole

Undernourishment, food insecurity, the Global Hunger Index and the UN's latest estimates for the country.