Skip to content
Hunger · Egypt

Child malnutrition in Urban Governorates

19%of children under five stunted (2014 survey)Medium

Urban Governorates ranks 4th of 6 parts of Egypt for child stunting, below Egypt's 21%.

8.6%children under 5 wasted; Egypt 8.4%
4.3%children under 5 underweight; Egypt 5.5%
21%children 6-59 months anaemic; Egypt 27%

Child stunting across Egypt

The same 2014 survey, every part it reports.

  1. 1Upper Egypt - urbanUpper Egypt30%
  2. 2Upper Egypt - ruralUpper Egypt25%
  3. 3Lower Egypt - urbanLower Egypt19%
  4. 4Urban Governorates19%
  5. 5Lower Egypt - ruralLower Egypt18%
  6. 6Frontier governorates excluding North and South Sinai15%

Frequently asked questions

What is the child malnutrition rate in Urban Governorates?

In Egypt's 2014 Demographic and Health Survey, 19% of children under five in Urban Governorates were stunted (too short for their age), 8.6% wasted and 4.3% underweight.

Is malnutrition in Urban Governorates worse than in the rest of Egypt?

Urban Governorates ranks 4th of 6 for stunting in the survey, highest first, below Egypt's 21%.

How many children are anaemic in Urban Governorates?

21% of children aged 6 to 59 months in Urban Governorates had anaemia in 2014, below Egypt's 27%; WHO counts 40% or more as a severe public health problem.

Is there data for cities and towns in Urban Governorates?

The survey reports Egypt by region, not by city, so a town or neighbourhood in Urban Governorates shares these figures. Local clinics and nutrition programmes keep their own records.

Source: Egypt Demographic and Health Survey 2014 (EG2014DHS), via The DHS Program, STATcompiler. Survey estimates for small regions carry wide margins; read differences of a few points as similar.

Hunger in Egypt as a whole

Undernourishment, food insecurity, the Global Hunger Index and the UN's latest estimates for the country.