Skip to content
Ponds and lakes · State

Ponds and lakes in Tripura

36,070ponds, out of 36,239 water bodies

The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 36,239 water bodies in Tripura. 4 of them were not in use and 1 had been encroached upon. Pick a district below to see its ponds on a map, village by village.

What the census counted in Tripura

4 of 36,239 water bodies (0%) are not in use: dried up, silted, built over or polluted. Bringing them back is one of the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.

36,239ponds, tanks, lakes and other water bodies
36,070of them are ponds (100%)
100%still in use (36,235)
1encroached upon
  • Ponds36,070
  • Tanks77
  • Lakes3
  • Check dams and percolation tanks87
  • Others2

Source: 1st Census of Water Bodies, Ministry of Jal Shakti (counted in 2018-19, published 2023).

Ponds in each district of Tripura

Districts ranked by number of ponds. The bar shows ponds; the line under each name shows all water bodies and how many are not in use.

  1. 1South Tripura7,589 water bodies, 0% not in use7,588
  2. 2West Tripura6,899 water bodies, 0% not in use6,898
  3. 3Sepahijala5,264 water bodies, 0% not in use5,264
  4. 4North Tripura4,250 water bodies, 0% not in use4,250
  5. 5Gomati3,446 water bodies, 0% not in use3,280
  6. 6Dhalai3,188 water bodies, 0% not in use3,188
  7. 7Khowai2,989 water bodies, 0% not in use2,989
  8. 8Unakoti2,614 water bodies, 0% not in use2,613

Groundwater in Tripura

Ponds are one way rain gets back into the ground. See how hard Tripura is pumping its groundwater, district by district.

Bringing a pond in Tripura back

Most ponds that are not in use can be revived. The work is the same in a village or a city sector:

Step 1

Survey

Map the pond's full original area, its inlets and its catchment, and record encroachments and sewage outfalls.

Step 2

Desilt

Dig out the silt that has sealed the bed, so water soaks into the ground again instead of evaporating.

Step 3

Reconnect

Clear and line the channels that bring rain in, with a silt trap before the pond; divert sewage away from it.

Step 4

Recharge

Add recharge shafts or wells in the bed where the soil is tight, so water reaches the aquifer faster.

Step 5

Protect

Fence or plant the banks, mark the boundary and hand upkeep to the panchayat or residents' body.

Frequently asked questions

How many ponds are there in Tripura?

The 1st Census of Water Bodies (Ministry of Jal Shakti, counted in 2018-19, published 2023) counted 36,070 ponds in Tripura, out of 36,239 water bodies in all.

How many lakes are there in Tripura?

The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 3 lakes and 0 reservoirs in Tripura, along with 77 tanks.

How many water bodies in Tripura are not in use?

4 of the 36,239 water bodies (0%) were not in use when counted: dried up, silted, cut off from their catchment, polluted or built over. 1 had been encroached upon.

Which district of Tripura has the most ponds?

South Tripura, with 7,588 ponds and 7,589 water bodies in all, according to the 1st Census of Water Bodies.

How do ponds help groundwater in Tripura?

A working pond holds rain long enough for it to soak into the ground and refill wells and borewells nearby. A silted or encroached pond sends that rain down the drain instead. Desilting, reopening inlets and adding recharge shafts in the pond bed are among the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.