Skip to content
Ponds and lakes · State

Ponds and lakes in Andaman and Nicobar

3,469ponds, out of 3,528 water bodies

The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 3,528 water bodies in Andaman and Nicobar. 194 of them were not in use and 59 had been encroached upon. Pick a district below to see its ponds on a map, village by village.

What the census counted in Andaman and Nicobar

194 of 3,528 water bodies (5%) are not in use: dried up, silted, built over or polluted. Bringing them back is one of the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.

3,528ponds, tanks, lakes and other water bodies
3,469of them are ponds (98%)
95%still in use (3,334)
59encroached upon
  • Ponds3,469
  • Tanks6
  • Lakes5
  • Reservoirs5
  • Check dams and percolation tanks26
  • Others17

Source: 1st Census of Water Bodies, Ministry of Jal Shakti (counted in 2018-19, published 2023).

Ponds in each district of Andaman and Nicobar

Districts ranked by number of ponds. The bar shows ponds; the line under each name shows all water bodies and how many are not in use.

  1. 1N & M Andaman2,789 water bodies, 5% not in use2,754
  2. 2South Andaman639 water bodies, 2% not in use622
  3. 3Nicobar100 water bodies, 38% not in use93

Groundwater in Andaman and Nicobar

Ponds are one way rain gets back into the ground. See how hard Andaman and Nicobar is pumping its groundwater, district by district.

Bringing a pond in Andaman and Nicobar back

Most ponds that are not in use can be revived. The work is the same in a village or a city sector:

Step 1

Survey

Map the pond's full original area, its inlets and its catchment, and record encroachments and sewage outfalls.

Step 2

Desilt

Dig out the silt that has sealed the bed, so water soaks into the ground again instead of evaporating.

Step 3

Reconnect

Clear and line the channels that bring rain in, with a silt trap before the pond; divert sewage away from it.

Step 4

Recharge

Add recharge shafts or wells in the bed where the soil is tight, so water reaches the aquifer faster.

Step 5

Protect

Fence or plant the banks, mark the boundary and hand upkeep to the panchayat or residents' body.

Frequently asked questions

How many ponds are there in Andaman and Nicobar?

The 1st Census of Water Bodies (Ministry of Jal Shakti, counted in 2018-19, published 2023) counted 3,469 ponds in Andaman and Nicobar, out of 3,528 water bodies in all.

How many lakes are there in Andaman and Nicobar?

The 1st Census of Water Bodies counted 5 lakes and 5 reservoirs in Andaman and Nicobar, along with 6 tanks.

How many water bodies in Andaman and Nicobar are not in use?

194 of the 3,528 water bodies (5%) were not in use when counted: dried up, silted, cut off from their catchment, polluted or built over. 59 had been encroached upon.

Which district of Andaman and Nicobar has the most ponds?

N & M Andaman, with 2,754 ponds and 2,789 water bodies in all, according to the 1st Census of Water Bodies.

How do ponds help groundwater in Andaman and Nicobar?

A working pond holds rain long enough for it to soak into the ground and refill wells and borewells nearby. A silted or encroached pond sends that rain down the drain instead. Desilting, reopening inlets and adding recharge shafts in the pond bed are among the cheapest ways to recharge groundwater.